Frame Factory v. Ecology
[…] The argument is not well taken because the latter statute relates only to penalties for criminal violations which are established by the former. In order to impose criminal penalties the State must prove the accused knowingly caused air pollution in violation of the act or one of the regulations promulgated under it. In order to recover civil penalties the necessary authority need prove only a violation of one of the act's provisions. While a violation of the act may be grounds for either criminal or civil sanctions, no proof of pollution is required in order to impose a civil penalty.

RCW 70.94.040 states:
"Except where specified in a variance permit, as provided in RCW 70.94.181, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to cause air pollution or knowingly permit it to be caused in violation of this chapter, or of any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation validly promulgated hereunder."

RCW 70.94.430 states: