Frame Factory v. Ecology
[…] Such requirements may be based upon a system of classification by types of emissions or types of sources of emissions, or combinations thereof, which it determines most feasible for the purposes of this chapter.

(Italics ours.)

The unambiguous language of the statute indicates a legislative intent that the Department of Ecology be vested with powers beyond those of simply establishing and adopting air quality standards and objectives. There is a specific delegation of the powers contained in RCW 70.94.141 and a reference to "other powers vested" in the Department. RCW 70.94.141 provides:

The board of any activated authority in addition to any other powers vested in them by law, shall have power to:

(1) Adopt, amend and repeal its own ordinances, resolutions, or rules and regulations, as the case may be, implementing this chapter and consistent with it, . . .

. . .

(3) Issue such orders as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter and enforce the same by all appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings subject to the rights of appeal. . .

(Italics ours.) The purpose of the act is