683-2022
[…] She contends "that ruling denied the victim's representative the advance notice that is provided for in CP § 11-104(f)(1)" and argues that "[a] violation of the victim's right to proper advance notice of the subject of a court hearing under CP § 11104 is statutorily appealable under 11-103(b)."
In Maryland, "crime victims are vested with a number of 'specific, but narrow' constitutional and statutory rights in criminal proceedings." Griffin v. Lindsey, 444 Md. 278, 281 (2015) (citing Hoile v. State, 404 Md. 591, 606 (2008)). A victim, however, is not a party to a criminal prosecution. Id. Section 11-103(b) provides:
Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which the defendant or child respondent is charged may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from an interlocutory order or appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by subsection (e)(4) of this section, § 4-202 of this article, § 11-102 or § 11104 of this subtitle, § 11-302, § 11-402, § 11-403, or § 11-603 of this title, § 3-8A-06, § 3-8A-13, or § 3-8A-19 of the Courts Article, or § 6-112 of the Correctional Services Article.
Section 11-104(f)(1) states: