683-2022
[…] A victim, however, is not a party to a criminal prosecution. Id. Section 11-103(b) provides:
Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which the defendant or child respondent is charged may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from an interlocutory order or appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by subsection (e)(4) of this section, § 4-202 of this article, § 11-102 or § 11104 of this subtitle, § 11-302, § 11-402, § 11-403, or § 11-603 of this title, § 3-8A-06, § 3-8A-13, or § 3-8A-19 of the Courts Article, or § 6-112 of the Correctional Services Article.
Section 11-104(f)(1) states:
Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim or victim's representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of this title if:
(i) prior notice is practicable; and
(ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this section.
Under Section 11-403(b):
In the sentencing or disposition hearing the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the victim's representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or other disposition:
(1) at the request of the prosecuting attorney;
(2) at the request of the victim or the victim's representative; or
(3) if the victim has filed a notification request form under § 11-104 of this title.
In 2015, the Supreme Court of Maryland, in Griffin v.