683-2022
[…] Judge Harrington did not do so." Id. at 178-179. The Franklin Court noted that taking a matter under advisement is not an automatic denial, as the court retains jurisdiction to make a ruling. See id. at 178. In the larger case, the Court held that Franklin did not prove his counsel rendered ineffective assistance in failing to request a hearing because it is an "exercise of the court's discretion to decide whether to hold a hearing in the first place." Id. at 197 (footnote omitted).
CP § 11-103(e)(4)(i) states:
A victim who alleges that the victim's right to restitution under § 11-603 of this title was not considered or was improperly denied may file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of the denial or alleged failure to consider.