683-2022
[…] Such a construction is anything but narrow and must be rejected.
Id. at 291-92 (emphasis added).
In the present case, Appellant claims standing based on § 11-103(b), and requests this Court determine the merits of the trial court's disposition in accepting the resentencing agreement. Section 11-103(b), however, does not confer the right or provide the victim's representative with an appealable remedy to litigate the merits of the underlying criminal proceeding. CP § 11-103(b). The statute is specific and provides that an appeal may be filed where a court order "denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by subsection (e)(4) of this section, § 4-202 of this article, § 11-102 or § 11-104 of this subtitle, § 11-302, § 11-402, § 11-403, or § 11-603 of this title, § 3-8A-06, § 3-8A-13, or § 3-8A-19 of the Courts Article, or § 6-112 of the Correctional Services Article." Based on the statute and our construction, thereof, Appellant does not have standing to appeal the court's decision to resentence Mr. Thomas. We shall, therefore, dismiss Appellant's first claim, pursuant to Rule 8-602(b)(1).