683-2022
[…] I just think it would, quite frankly, not make any sense to reschedule this hearing for everybody, bringing - even having your clients having to arrange to come back here in, let's say, another two weeks so the notice could be met. Clearly you're well-prepared for this hearing, and I'm sure clearly you've spoken to your clients about this hearing and, your legal position on the State's ability to come to this agreement and set this hearing. So I'm also going to deny the request for a continuance. The Court doesn't find good cause to continue this hearing any further.To be sure, § 11-104(f)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Code does require prior notice, but it does not mandate notice by U.S. mail. The applicable provision states:
Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim or victim's representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of this title if:
(i) prior notice is practicable; and
(ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification request form or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this section.§ 11-104(f)(1) (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that Appellant and her counsel were notified of the hearing and the proposed post-conviction agreement before the proceeding by electronic mail.