Kevin L. Fowler, Respondent, v. South Carolina Department of Corrections, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2014-002040
[…] Appellate Case No. 2014-002040
Daniel John Crooks, III, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, of Columbia, for Appellant. Tommy Arthur Thomas, of Irmo, for Respondent.
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
Submitted September 1, 2015
Appeal From The Administrative Law Court S. Phillip Lenski, Administrative Law Judge
Daniel John Crooks, III, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, of Columbia, for Appellant.
Tommy Arthur Thomas, of Irmo, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM
Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(b)(1) (Supp. 2014) (specifying a person convicted of distribution of heroin, second offense, "is eligible for parole, supervised furlough, community supervision, work release, work credits, education credits, and good conduct credits, " "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law" (enacted by 2010 S.C. Acts No. 273, § 37)); 2010 S.C. Acts No. 273, § 66 (providing an effective date of June 2, 2010); Barton v.