19-cv-05561-CRB (AGT)
[…] See Dkt. 61, Ex. A. The facts here do not show that Ilya intended or reasonably expected confidentiality, and “it is well settled that a communication is not protected by the attorney-client privilege . . . unless the client intends that it be treated in confidence.” D. I. Chadbourne, Inc. v. Superior Ct. of City & Cty. of San Francisco, 60 Cal. 2d 723, 732 (1964).
FDS also relies on California Evidence Code section 917(b), which provides that a privileged communication “does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication.” Dkt. 61 at 4. That statute does not help FDS here. As Der Touristik notes, the hotel front desk was not “involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication” as contemplated by section 917(b). Id. at 3 (citing Holmes v. Petrovich Dev.