19-cv-05561-CRB (AGT)
[…] The Court agrees.
California Evidence Code section 912(a) provides that waiver of the attorney-client privilege occurs “if any holder of the privilege, without coercion, has disclosed a significant part of the communication or has consented to disclosure made by anyone.” Section 912(d) contains an exception to waiver: “A disclosure in confidence of a communication that is protected by [attorney-client privilege], when disclosure is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer . . . was consulted, is not a waiver of the privilege.” Section 952 similarly acknowledges that confidential attorney-client communications remain privileged when disclosed to third persons “who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation, ” or “to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” See INS, 108 Cal.App.3d at 765 (construing section 952 to mean that attorney-client communications “disclosed to[] clerks, secretaries, interpreters, physicians, spouses, parents, business associates, or joint clients, when made to further the interest of the client or when reasonably necessary