C.A. No. S15A-07-005 MJB
[…] "The Board's rules of procedure are promulgated for the 'more efficient administration of justice.'" Enforcement of the Board's rules "serves the interests of order and efficiency in Board proceedings as well as the prevention of unfair surprise."
Johnson, 728 A.2d at 1188 (internal citations omitted).
Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 613 (Del. 1981) (quoting Kreshtool v. Delmarava Power and Light Co., 310 A.2d 649 (Del. Super. Ct. 1973)); see also 29 Del . C. § 10142(d).
Conley, 2006 WL 2997535, at *5 (quoting Cole v. Department of Corrections, 1984 WL 547838 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 27, 1984)). See also 19 Del. C. § 2301A(i) ("[The Board's] rules shall be for the purpose of securing the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every petition pursuant to Part II of this title.").
Id. (citing Haveg Industries, Inc. v. Humphrey, 456 A.2d 1220, 1222 (Del. 1983)).
Appellant's argument that late production of Appellee's medical examination report violated Board Rule 9 is without merit.