CV136036501S
[…] By way of counterclaim, the defendant asserts the following: (1) the plaintiff breached the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing (count one); (2) the plaintiff breached its obligations under agreements entered into in 2007, 2009, and 2012 (counts two through six); (3) the plaintiff violated the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110a et seq. (CUTPA) (count seven); (4) the plaintiff's conduct constitutes fraud (count eight); and (5) the plaintiff committed statutory theft in violation of General Statutes § 52-564 (count nine).
Section 33-921, in relevant part, states: " A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
" Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." General Statutes § 52-564.