CV136036501S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greco v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 345 n.12.
Under the second exception, the plaintiff's CUTPA challenge is procedurally proper. CUTPA statutes give a right of action which did not exist at common law. See Associated Investment Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Williams Associates IV, 230 Conn. 148, 159, 645 A.2d 505 (1994). In addition, General Statutes § 42-110g fixes the time within which the right must be enforced. Section 42-110g, in relevant part, provides: " An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." Therefore, the plaintiff's statute of limitations argument in regard to the CUTPA count falls within the second exception and is procedurally proper.