11-21-00175-CR
[…] Crim. Proc. art. 13.01. The evidence at trial detailed that Appellant lived in Midland County during the time that the alleged conduct occurred, that he deposited the money obtained from the alleged victims into a bank in Midland County, and that he used the funds that he obtained in Midland County. With respect to the theft charge, Article 13.08 provides that "[w]here property is stolen in one county and removed to another county, the offender may be prosecuted either in the county in which the property was stolen or in any other county through or into which the property was removed." Crim. Proc. art. 13.08(a) (West Supp. 2021). Accordingly, the State established by a preponderance of the evidence that venue was proper in Midland County. We overrule Appellant's first issue.
"No-Adverse-Inference" Jury Instruction