Foster v. Sexton
[…] However, California Rules of Court, rule 3.110(f) states "the court may issue an order to show cause why sanctions shall not be imposed" if a party fails to serve pleadings as required by the rule or fails to obtain an extension of time. Similarly, Local Rules, rule 205 (H) states the failure to timely file and serve a case management statement "may result in the imposition of sanctions by the Court." Neither California Rules of Court, rule 3.110(f) nor Local Rules, rule 205 specify the sanctions that might be imposed for a failure to serve.

Reading Government Code section 68608, the California Rules of Court and the local rules together, we conclude they grant trial courts the discretionary authority to dismiss an action for failure to serve process "if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case." (Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b); see Tliche v. Van Quathem (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, 1060-1061.) Consequently, this appeal presents the question of whether a sanction less severe than dismissal would have been effective.