Foster v. Sexton
[…] (Ibid.; see generally, Apollo v. Gyaami (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1468, 1487 [the important principle that "trial courts have a duty in the name of public policy to expeditiously process civil cases ... must yield to the even greater principles of providing in propria persona litigants with meaningful access to the courts and of deciding bona fide civil actions on their merits"]; Smith v. Ogbuehi (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 453, 468-469 [same].)

Under Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), trial courts "have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case." The reference to "sanctions authorized by law" includes sanctions set forth in the California Rules of Court.

California Rules of Court, rule 3.110(b), states the plaintiff shall serve all named defendants and file proof of service within 60 days of filing the complaint.