INDEX NO. 850246/14
[…] Van Dyke, 101 A.D. 3d 638, 958 N.Y.S. 2d 331 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept., 2012]). Petitioner has not stated a basis to maintain the third cause of action asserted in the petition because this is not a foreclosure proceeding and the relief sought seeks a modification of the Security Loan Agreement, not the mortgage.
Respondents contend there is no basis to sustain the fourth cause of action for violation of UCC §2-103 [1][b]. UCC §2-103 [1][b], defines "good faith" as, "..honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." The provisions of UCC §2-103 [1][b] would only apply to the commercially reasonableness of the sale of Petitioner's shares of stock, which has not yet occurred (Waithe v. Citigroup, Inc., 42 Misc. 3d 1205(A), supra.