Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Van Dyke
[…] Josh Zinner, New York, for Neighborhood Economic Development Project (NEDAP), amicus curiae.

FRIEDMAN, J.P., ACOSTA, RENWICK, RICHTER, ROMÁN, JJ.

Order, Supreme Court, Bronx County (Robert E. Torres, J.), entered August 25, 2011, which denied the Van Dyke defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint as against them, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

Defendants failed to demonstrate that plaintiff's representative was not fully authorized to negotiate a settlement of this residential foreclosure action on plaintiff's behalf or that the negotiations that were had were a sham ( seeCPLR 3408). Contrary to defendants' apparent belief, plaintiff was not required by CPLR 3408 to offer them a settlement. While the aspirational goal of CPLR 3408 negotiations is that the parties “reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home” (CPLR 3408[a] ), the statute requires only that the parties enter into and conduct negotiations in good faith ( see subd [f] ). As the motion court found, there are situations in which the statutory goal is simply not financially feasible for either party.