C.A. No. 01M-09-082
[…] The writ will not issue unless the petitioner can establish that there is no other adequate remedy available.
Darby v. New Castle Gunning Bedford Ed. Ass'n, 336 A.2d 209, 210 (Del.Supr. 1975).
Milford 2nd St. Players v. Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n, 552 A.2d 855 (Del.Super. 1988).
In re Hyson, 649 A.2d 807 (Del.Supr. 1994).
4. Here, Petitioner seeks the issuance of the writ so as to modify his sentencing to run concurrently. However, Del. C. Ann. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (2001) provides a broad mandate that "[n]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant." "This language is clear and serves as a continuing declaration by the General Assembly that criminal sentencings involving imprisonment will be imposed as provided for each crime and will not be merged but will run consecutively."