Forty-Niner Sierra Resources, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] The action was removed to the federal district court. In the action Forty-Niner claimed that it was entitled to receive the same reimbursement rate for parts that it used as the price it charges to retail customers for non-warranty repairs. Forty-Niner’s principal legal theory was that the retail rate was required by the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (Civ. Code, §§ 1790 et seq., 1793.5, subd. (b)). Forty-Niner also claimed that, failing to pay the retail rate was an unlawful business practice, under California’s unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.).

Civil Code section 1793.5, subdivision(b) provides: “Every manufacturer making express warranties who does not provide service and repair facilities within this state pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1793.2 shall be liable as prescribed in this section . . . as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) In the event of service and repair, in an amount equal to that which would be received by the retail seller for like service rendered to retail consumers who are not entitled to warranty protection, including actual and reasonable costs of the service and repair and the cost of transporting the goods, if such costs are incurred, plus a reasonable profit.”