Forty-Niner Sierra Resources, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] As to an unlawful business practice, the district court held that reimbursement at less than retail price was not unfair, within the meaning of Business and Professions Code section 17200, because the difference was attributable to a “‘good faith discount,’” within the meaning of Civil Code section 1793.2, subdivision (a)(1)(B), reasonably “related to the dealer’s reduced credit risk and [Subaru’s] general overhead cost factors.”

Vehicle Code section 3065, subdivision (a) provides: “Every franchisor shall properly fulfill every warranty agreement made by it and adequately and fairly compensate each of its franchisees for labor and parts used to fulfill that warranty when the franchisee has fulfilled warranty obligations of repair and servicing and shall file a copy of its warranty reimbursement schedule or formula with the board. The warranty reimbursement schedule or formula shall be reasonable with respect to the time and compensation allowed the franchisee for the warranty work and all other conditions of the obligation. The reasonableness of the warranty reimbursement schedule or formula shall be determined by the board if a franchisee files a notice of protest with the board.”