No. 0547
[…] State, 407 Md. 202, 209 n.3 (2009) (quoting Lamb v. State, 93 Md. App. 422, 428 (1992), cert. denied, 329 Md. 110 (1993)). The primary elements of theft are: "willfully and knowingly obtaining unauthorized control over the property or services of another, by deception or otherwise, with the intent to deprive the owner of his property by using, concealing, or abandoning it in such a manner that it probably will not be returned to the owner." Gamble v. State, 78 Md. App. 112, 118, aff'd, 318 Md. 120 (1989).
CL § 3-201(b) provides that "'Assault' means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings."
CL § 7-101(m)(1) provides that "'Theft' means the conduct described in §§ 7-104 through 7-107 of this subtitle." Regarding the "unauthorized control over property" modality of theft, CL § 7-104(a) provides: