No. 24039-8-III.
[…] See Suquamish Indian Tribe v. Kitsap County, 92 Wn. App. 816, 823, 965 P.2d 636 (1998) (refusing to consider argument for which party cited no authority); Johnson v. Mermis, 91 Wn. App. 127, 136, 955 P.2d 826 (1998) (holding to well established principle that passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration). Ecology points out that the issue of waste is fairly complex. See Dep't of Ecology v. Grimes, 121 Wn.2d 459, 471, 852 P.2d 1044 (1993). Moreover, Mr. Fort has not previously raised it. Pursuant to RCW 34.05.554(1), "[i]ssues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal," subject to a limited number of exceptions, none of which apply. Motley-Motley, Inc. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 127 Wn. App. 62, 72-75, 110 P.3d 812 (2005), review denied, 156 Wn.2d 1004 (2006). This issue does not merit consideration.
RCW 34.05.554(1) provides:
Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal, except to the extent that:
(a) The person did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably discovered facts giving rise to the issue;
(b) The agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and the person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings that provided an adequate opportunity to raise the issue;
(c) The agency action subject to judicial review is an order and the person was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding in substantial compliance with this chapter; or
(d) The interests of justice would be served by resolution of an issue arising from:
(i) A change in controlling law occurring after the agency action; or
(ii) Agency action occurring after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the agency.
CONCLUSION
¶17 The Board properly upheld notice of regulation requiring Mr. Fort to curtail his class 8 and 9 water rights and limiting his diversion to 2.90 cfs in accordance with his class 1 water right. We affirm.
BROWN and KATO, JJ., concur.