No. 24039-8-III.
[…] The Okanogan County Superior Court entered a final order denying his petition for judicial review. Mr. Fort appeals the superior court's order.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Judicial review of the Board is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW. Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 151 Wn.2d 568, 587, 90 P.3d 659 (2004). Under the APA, judicial review is confined to the administrative record before the Board. Id.; RCW 34.05.558. "This court sits in the same position as the superior court and reviews the Board's decision by applying the standards of review in RCW 34.05.570 directly to the agency record." Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 77, 11 P.3d 726 (2000). "The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity." RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).