Forner v. Bureau of Constr. Codes
[…] See Citizens for Common Sense in Gov't v Attorney General, 243 Mich.App. 43, 55-56; 620 N.W.2d 546 (2000). For these reasons, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4) in favor of the BCC.

The same reasoning applies to Forner's insinuation that he is an interested person with an actual controversy because he and other licensees may be "criminally charged by BCC."

The trial court also did not err by concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to grant Forner a declaratory judgment under MCL 24.264. MCL 24.264 provides in relevant part:

Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including small businesses, in its regulatory impact statement, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.

In the present case, Forner has not identified any legal right or privilege that the application or threatened application of Rule 408.4025 to the boilers installed at Beaverdam Church impaired or "imminently threaten[ed] to interfere with or impair."