Forgues v. Heart of Texas Dodge
[…] The plaintiffs' argument does not contradict this view.

¶ 26. We conclude that we are bound by Huebner and, therefore, the minor plaintiffs were not employees under the first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 103.21(1) because they were not "selling or distributing newspapers or magazines."

¶ 27. The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 103.21(1). National Publishers next argues that, in light of the undisputed facts, the plaintiffs cannot show an employee/employer relationship under the second sentence of § 103.21(1), which reads: "Every minor engaged in any other street trade is in an `employment' and an `employe,' and each person furnishing the minor articles for sale or distribution or regularly furnishing the minor material for blacking boots is the minor's `employer'." National Publishers concedes that this sentence provides an independent basis for finding an employee/employer relationship, but argues that the minor plaintiffs' relationship with National Publishers does not fit the definition in this sentence.

¶ 28. National Publishers begins with the apparent concession that the minor plaintiffs were engaged in a "street trade" within the meaning of the second sentence in Wis. Stat. § 103.21(1). "Street trade" is defined in § 103.21(6), which reads, in pertinent part, "`Street trade' means . . . soliciting for . . . newspapers or magazines . . . on any street or other public place or from house to house." Still, National Publishers contends that, although the minor plaintiffs were engaged in a street trade, National Publishers is not a "person furnishing the minor articles for sale or distribution" under § 103.21(1).