Forgues v. Heart of Texas Dodge
[…] Rather, it is National Publishers' argument that our legislature has not done so. We urge the legislature to clarify and broaden the protection afforded by that subsection. That is a job for the legislature, not the courts. Similarly, the supreme court may choose to revisit its interpretation of "selling and distributing," but we must defer to that court when it has spoken so clearly in such a closely related context.

¶ 32. House-to-house employer under Wis. Stat. § 103.21(1g). Section § 103.21(1g) provides: "`House-to-house employer' means an employer who employs minors, either directly or through an agent who need not be an employe of the employer, to conduct street trades from house to house through personal contact with prospective customers." Because the term "street trade" undoubtedly includes soliciting magazine subscriptions, see § 103.21(6), the question here is whether National Publishers employed the minor plaintiffs "through an agent."