Forgues v. Heart of Texas Dodge
[…] Therefore, because the federal court's decision regarding Scottsdale's potential liability necessarily decides the issue for Acceptance, I conclude that issue preclusion disposes of the parties' argument regarding Acceptance's potential duty to indemnify. Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, I respectfully concur with the lead opinion and do not join in the dissent.


I disagree with the "Street Trades" sections of my colleagues' opinions. I conclude that Wis. Stat. § 103.21(1g) (2001-02), evinces an intent that persons "up the chain" from direct employers be considered as the employers of minors employed in street trades. That statute reads: "`House-to-house employer' means an employer who employs minors, either directly or through an agent who need not be an employee of the employer, to conduct street trades from house to house through personal contact with prospective customers."

There is no majority opinion on this issue. Where Judges Lundsten and Judge Roggensack agree, I refer to them as my colleagues. Where they differ, I note them by name.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.