Forgues v. Heart of Texas Dodge
[…] ¶ 57. Paragraph (1)(a) defines false advertisement or misrepresentation. Subsection (3) first defines who has "a right of action for recovery," namely "[a]ny worker who is influenced, induced or persuaded to engage with any person specified in sub. (1)(a), through or by means of any of the acts prohibited in sub. (1)(a)." Stated differently, any worker who is subjected to false advertisement or misrepresentation under paragraph (1)(a) has "a right of action for recovery." Wis. Stat. § 103.43(3).

¶ 58. The "right of action for recovery" is for "all damages that the worker sustains in consequence of the false or deceptive representation, false advertising or false pretenses used to induce the worker to change his or her place of employment in this state or to accept employment in this state, against any person, corporation, company or association, directly or indirectly, causing the damage." Wis. Stat. § 103.43(3). The plaintiffs correctly state that nothing in this language requires that the "person, corporation, company or association, directly or indirectly, causing the damage" be the same entity that violated paragraph (1)(a).