Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Sanders
[…] Upon examination of the chain of events, this Court concluded that the breather pipe, part of the vehicle within the contract, was the dangerous instrument that started the chain of events which resulted in Mouse's injury and therefore, Mouse's injury arose out of the use of the vehicle.

The Mouse chain of events test established the legal application of the phrase at the time it was first enacted by the Legislature. In Mouse, "arising out of the use of the vehicle" and "caused by" have synonomous import for purposes of liability insurance. However, the legislative mandate in § 3636 is that UM coverage shall include injury for which the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle is liable. For purposes of UM coverage, the broad spectrum of factual sequences within "arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" is limited by § 3636 to factual sequences involving an uninsured motorist. Thus, in ascertaining the scope of the mandated UM coverage "arising out of the use of a motor vehicle" and "caused by" or causal connection are not synonomous.