Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Sanders
[…] Wendt, 708 P.2d 581 (Okla. 1985); Brown v. United Services Automobile Association, 684 P.2d 1195 (Okla. 1984); Heavner v. Farmers Insurance Co., 663 P.2d 730 (Okla. 1983); Uptegraft v. Home Insurance Company, 662 P.2d 681 (Okla. 1983); Lake v. Wright, 657 P.2d 643 (Okla. 1982); Chambers v. Walker, 653 P.2d 931 (Okla. 1982); Porter v. MFA Mutual Insurance Co., 643 P.2d 302 (Okla. 1982); Biggs v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Co., 569 P.2d 430 (Okla. 1977); Cothren v. Emasco Insurance Company, 555 P.2d 1037 (Okla. 1976); Keel v. MFA Insurance Company, 553 P.2d 153 (Okla. 1976).

As used in § 3636, the phrase "arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle", in ordinary and comprehensive words, encompasses a broad spectrum of factual sequences which might result in injury covered by the liability insurance policy. The phrase was first used in our statutes mandating public liability insurance.