Appellate Case No. 2014-002727 Opinion No. 5570
[…] Smith v. Barr , 375 S.C. 157, 161, 650 S.E.2d 486, 488 (Ct. App. 2007).
Section 12-51-40 of the South Carolina Code (2014) lays out the statutory procedure for the sale of a defaulting taxpayer's property. The delinquent tax collector is required to mail a notice of delinquent property taxes to the defaulting taxpayer. § 12-51-40(a). If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days, the delinquent tax collector is permitted to take exclusive possession of the property by mailing notice to the defaulting taxpayer by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery." § 12-51-40(b). However, if the certified mail notice is returned, the delinquent tax collector must "take exclusive physical possession of the property against which the taxes ... were assessed by posting a notice at one or more conspicuous places on the premises, ... reading: ‘Seized by person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes ... to be sold for delinquent taxes.’ " § 12-51-40(c).