Appellate Case No. 2014-002727 Opinion No. 5570
[…] However, if the certified mail notice is returned, the delinquent tax collector must "take exclusive physical possession of the property against which the taxes ... were assessed by posting a notice at one or more conspicuous places on the premises, ... reading: ‘Seized by person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes ... to be sold for delinquent taxes.’ " § 12-51-40(c).
Under section 12-51-160 of the South Carolina Code (2014), "[a]n action for the recovery of land sold pursuant to this chapter or for the recovery of the possession must not be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of sale ...." This court has found the purpose of the statute of limitations in section 12-51-160 is "to create a time limit during which one who lost title to property through a tax sale, after proper notice, may attempt to regain title." Corbin v. Carlin , 366 S.C. 187, 194, 620 S.E.2d 745, 749 (Ct.