ANDRE FORESTIERE, Cross-complainant and Appellant, v. ROSARIO RICARDO FORESTIERE et al., Cross-defendants and Respondents.
[…] Andre claims the facts already alleged in the FACC would establish domestic violence if proved.
"Domestic violence" for purposes of an action under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.15 has the meaning set forth in Family Code section 6211. Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as "abuse" against specified persons. Family Code section 6203 defines "abuse":
"(a) For purposes of this act, 'abuse' means any of the following:
"(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
"(2) Sexual assault.
"(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.
"(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.
"(b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.