Docket Nos. 56973, 56974, 56794, 58647.
[…] Fox v Employment Security Commission, 379 Mich. 579, 588; 153 N.W.2d 644 (1967).
Plaintiffs Forest and Mills raise an additional issue: whether the two-year statute of limitations is applicable to a county road commission or whether it was repealed by implication. Plaintiffs submit that MCLA 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), supra, states that liability as to county roads shall be as provided in 1909 PA 283, ch 4, § 21, as amended, being MCLA 224.21; MSA 9.121. However, examination of the latter statute discloses that "[t]he provisions of law respecting the liability of townships, cities, villages and corporations for damages for injuries resulting from a failure in the performance of the same duty respecting roads under their control" shall apply to counties adopting the county road system. The statute last referred to was found at MCLA 242.1 et seq.; MSA 9.591 et seq., which was repealed by MCLA 691.1414; MSA 3.996(114).