William FOREMAN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id.
[12] Foreman does not dispute that he took the debit card from the courthouse but challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on the elements of unauthorized control and intent to deprive. He contends that the State failed to rebut the evidence of his poor eyesight, that he did not attempt to hide the debit card after he picked it up because he did not know he had picked up Hickman's card, and that there was no evidence that he used the card or benefited from someone else's use of it.
[13] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a) defines "exert control over property" as "to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property."