William FOREMAN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a) defines "exert control over property" as "to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property." A person's control is "unauthorized" if "it is exerted ... without the other person's consent ... [or] in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b)(1)-(2).
[14] "A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Cod § 35-41-2-2(b). "A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). The Indiana Supreme Court has noted that intent is a mental function, and it is well-established that a defendant's intent can be proved by circumstantial evidence. Phipps v. State , 90 N.E.3d 1190, 1195 (Ind. 2018).