Foreman v. Aqua Pro, Inc.
[…] Just cause is defined as "a willful or wanton act or pattern of conduct in violation of the employer's interest, the employee's duties, or the employee's expected standard of conduct." To prove willful or wanton conduct by an employee, there must be "either conscious action, or reckless indifference leading to a deviation from established and acceptable workplace performance." The employer bears the burden of establishing just cause by a preponderance of the evidence.

See 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) (providing that, "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter . . ..").

Majaya v. Sojourners' Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. June 6, 2003) (quoting Avon Prods., Inc. v. Wilson, 513 A.2d 1315, 1317 (Del.1986)).

MRPC Fin. Mgmt. LLC v. Carter, 2003 WL 21517977, at *4 (Del. Super. June 20, 2003) (citing Coleman v.