Foreman v. Aqua Pro, Inc.
[…] Empl. Ex. 1-6, R. at 72-89.

R. at 36-44.

Decision of the Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., R. at 14.

6. Mr. Foreman now appeals the UIAB's decision. He contends primarily that the Board's finding of just cause is against the weight of the evidence. More specifically, he contends that the Board based its finding on "fraudulent information provided by [Aqua Pro], fabricated after [he] was terminated." In response, Aqua Pro contends that Mr. Foreman fails to identify any factual findings that the record fails to support, and he identifies no error of law committed by the Board.

19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (providing that, "[w]ithin 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court . . . against the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for the review of such decision, in which action any other party to the proceeding before the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall be made a defendant.").

Opening Br. (D.I. 9).

Answering Br. at 10 (D.I. 12).

7. On appeal from a UIAB decision, the Court determines whether substantial evidence supported the Board's findings and whether such findings are free from legal error.