Foreman v. Aqua Pro, Inc.
[…] Foreman. Aqua Pro sought to prove that Mr. Foreman failed to adequately perform his job duties. This evidence also recorded several instances of Mr. Foreman's alleged misconduct, and the verbal counseling that followed. Mr. Foreman, for his part, contested the credibility of Aqua Pro's evidence. The Board nevertheless found Aqua Pro's evidence and witness testimony to be credible and convincing. It concluded that Aqua Pro had presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate the just cause necessary to terminate Mr. Foreman.

See 19 Del C. § 3320(a) (providing that, "[t]he Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it.") This section grants the UIAB "substantial latitude as to what evidence it may consider[,]" and permits the Board to "base its decision on evidence previously submitted to the Appeals Referee or on new, additional evidence." Robbins v. Deaton, 1994 WL 45344, at *4 (Del. Super. Feb. 7, 1994).