1:23-cv-00390-JLT-EPG-HC
[…] Code, § 780, subd. (e).) Specifically, he contends the proffered statements of Dawn's mother, Dawn's brother, and S.'s exwife should have been admitted to prove S.'s dishonesty. However, Foreman
offers no basis for admissibility of any of this evidence. Dawn's mother was unavailable as a witness because she was deceased, and Dawn's brother was not subpoenaed for trial, which we will discuss in more depth below. And as for S.'s ex-wife, she would have been called to testify about a specific instance of S.'s conduct to prove a character trait of his, which is not allowed under Evidence Code section 787. That section reads: “Subject to Section 788 [dealing with attacking credibility with prior felony convictions], evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” (Evid. Code, § 787, abrogation recognized in People v. Dalton (2019) 7 Cal.5th 166, 214.)