1:23-cv-00390-JLT-EPG-HC
[…] (Graff, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 360.) The court began its analysis by explaining the prosecution did not and could not have filed an information containing the charges not found true by the commissioner because a charge may be asserted or reasserted only when the magistrate incorrectly concluded the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing was insufficient. (Id. at pp. 360-361; see § 739 [information “may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed”].) A review of the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing established the commissioner's ruling was correct. (Id. at p. 361.) “The commissioner ... made specific findings concerning which incidents were supported by an adequate factual basis and which were not, and dismissed the latter.