1:23-cv-00390-JLT-EPG-HC
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Unless subject to an exception, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) “Except as otherwise provided by statute,” the Evidence Code applies in every action conducted before courts in this state. (Evid. Code, § 300.) The trial court correctly recognized Bayus's report was
hearsay, but incorrectly determined it was admissible under the past recollection recorded exception to the hearsay rule codified in Evidence Code section 1237.
Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a), provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.”
Evidence Code section 1237 requires that the person who made the statement that was contained in the proffered writing is also the witness testifying.