1:23-cv-00390-JLT-EPG-HC
[…] As relevant here, our Supreme Court has held that “[a] dismissal of a special circumstance allegation under section 871 is ‘an order terminating an action' under section 1387.” (Ramos v. Superior Court (1982) 32 Cal.3d 26, 34 (Ramos).)
Foreman contends the “first dismissal” for purposes of the two-dismissal rule codified in section 1387 occurred after the preliminary hearing when the court dismissed both special circumstances under section 871. Section 871 states: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed ....” He contends the second dismissal occurred when the trial court granted his section 995 motion and ordered the special circumstances dismissed.