Ford v. U.S.
[…] The government is therefore due summary judgment on this issue.

C. Liability for the Penalty and for Tax

The plaintiff produces four pages of "transaction codes," dated March 19, 2002, and allegedly supplied to him by the appeals officer (compl. ex. G). On each page, half of one line has been redacted. The plaintiff alleges (compl. ¶ 29) that the "concealed areas" of these transaction codes would establish that he was not required to pay the penalty. However, the plaintiff has offered no evidence to support this allegation.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, when an individual files a document that purports to be a tax return, but which "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," and when this conduct is due to "a position which is frivolous," that individual must pay a penalty of $500.