No. 4:08CV00176 JLH.
[…] Winston Brown had learned; but her conclusion that Joe Ford was not in imminent danger of committing suicide is consistent with the observations of Dr. Winston Brown and consistent with the silence of Barbara Ford about any crisis or imminent danger of suicide. No one involved with Joe Ford thought that he was in imminent danger of suicide.
The plaintiff has criticized Dr. Shelley Brown for not taking more aggressive steps to hospitalize Joe Ford. The Arkansas Code states the criteria for an involuntary admission as a result of a mental condition. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-207(c). A person can be involuntarily admitted only if "he or she poses a clear and present danger to himself or herself or others." Id.