No. 2403
[…] State, 276 Md. 638, 659 (1976) (error is harmless when a reviewing court can declare that the error in no way influenced the verdict). Whether or not Ford was compelled to perform preliminary field sobriety tests at the scene of the collision, in light of the life-threatening injuries sustained by the infant in the collision, the witnesses' statements about beer cans falling from the truck, and the troopers' personal observations of indicators that Ford was under the influence of alcohol, Ford would have been required to submit to a more formal intoximeter and/or blood test, pursuant to TR §16-205.1(c), which states, in pertinent part:
(c)(1) If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life threatening injury to, another person and the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title, the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the officer, to a test of:
(i) The person's breath to determine alcohol concentration;
(ii) One specimen of the person's blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person's blood; or
(iii) Both the person's breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person's blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.(Emphasis added).
The results of the intoximeter test, taken with Ford's consent at the police barracks more than an hour following the collision, established that Ford was under the influence of alcohol per se.