2013-06-6
[…] THE LATTER STATUTE DIREcts respondent to “adopt rules and regulations ... to carry into effect [the statutes'] purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof” ( Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301[1] ), and, most notably, directs respondent to “prescribe rules and regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate” ( Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 301 [2][a] ).