2013-06-6
[…] This broader reading more fully allows respondent to fulfill its purpose and obligations.
Contrary to petitioners' contentions, nothing in the Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law specifically limits respondent's ability to administer drug tests to horses that are either physically located at a state racetrack or immediately scheduled to compete in a race. While Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 902 mandates that any on-track, in-competition drug testing be conducted by a specific entity “to assure the public's confidence and continue the high degree of integrity in racing,” it does not prohibit respondent from developing a separate off-track, out-of-competition drug testing program. On the contrary, Racing, Pari–Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law former § 101(1) expressly authorizes respondent to regulate off-track, out-of-competition activity.