Ford v. Dominican Sisters of Mission San Jose Inc.
[…] Capuchin has nonetheless filed a respondent’s brief noting that no arguments have been made as to the order dismissing it from the case. It is unnecessary to further address Capuchin’s brief.

II. Discussion

Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides, “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Section 583.250 provides, “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action . . . . [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

The time for serving a party originally named as a doe defendant runs from the date the complaint was filed. (See Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1118; Warren v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co.