Ford v. Dominican Sisters of Mission San Jose Inc.
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 331.)

Section 583.410 provides, “(a) The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case. [¶] (b) Dismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure and in accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial Council.” Section 583.420 provides in relevant part, “(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant. [¶] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced against the defendant . . . .”

There was no abuse of discretion here. The original complaint was filed on December 29, 2003, naming only doe defendants, and five months later, in May 2004, plaintiff’s former counsel reported that he was still conducting his investigation.