Ford v. Dominican Sisters of Mission San Jose Inc.
[…] (§ 340.1, subd. (j), italics added.) In this case, certificates of merit were filed in February 2004.

The record before us does not reveal whether the trial judge made a determination of merit based on those certificates, but the parties agree in their briefs that a review was conducted in February 2004 and treat that as the operative date for the court’s determination of merit.

It is debatable whether section 340.1 effectively tolls the three-year period for serving the complaint. Under section 583.250, subdivision (b), the three-year period for service under section 583.210, subdivision (a) is “not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Italics added.) Section 340.1, subdivision (j) does not expressly refer to section 583.210, subdivision (a), but it does state that the “duty to serve” does not attach until the certificates have been reviewed.