Ford v. Dominican Sisters of Mission San Jose Inc.
[…] This appeal follows.

Although the court also dismissed the case against defendant Capuchin on similar grounds, plaintiff’s opening brief specifically states that he is not appealing that order. Capuchin has nonetheless filed a respondent’s brief noting that no arguments have been made as to the order dismissing it from the case. It is unnecessary to further address Capuchin’s brief.

II. Discussion

Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides, “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Section 583.250 provides, “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.