Case No. CIV-07-1299-M.
[…] Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(e)(1) (stating that medical source opinions on the existence of a disability are not conclusive because the issue is reserved to the Commissioner). If the comments about the ability to work had conflicted with the earlier functional assessments, the administrative law judge would have had an obligation to recontact Dr. Rathgeber for clarification. The judge did not seek clarification, and the Court should reject the Defendant's argument involving inconsistencies in Dr. Rathgeber's conclusions.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) ("We will seek additional evidence or clarification from your medical source when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved. . . ."); see also Bibbs v. Apfel, 3 Fed. Appx. 759, 761-62 (10th Cir. Jan. 19, 2001) (unpublished op.) (stating that the administrative law judge had a duty to recontact the physician if his opinions had been internally inconsistent).
The Defendant also points to evidence involving: