A24A0657 A24A0658 A24A0659
[…] With respect to the argument that the trial court erred by excluding evidence of driver fault, Ford contends that the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the Plaintiffs must account for Georgia's comparative fault statute, which, according to OCGA § 51-12-33 (a), "reduce[s] the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff" if "the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed." Unlike the trial court's exclusion of the seat belt evidence according to OCGA § 40-8-76.1 (d), the evidentiary posture may change upon remand, and the trial court may choose to reconsider its evidentiary rulings concerning the OSIs, testing evidence, and other driver fault evidence.