A24A0657 A24A0658 A24A0659
[…] b. Scientific study evidence
Ford also contends that the trial court erred by entering two orders in limine which excluded critical scientific testing about the relationship between rollover injuries and roof deformation. In the first of these orders, the trial court granted the Plaintiffs' motion to exclude evidence of the so-called "Malibu" study and its follow up "CRIS" study and denied Ford's motion to admit this evidence. Ford contends that the trial court's order excluded the Malibu and CRIS tests under an erroneous "more prejudicial than probative" standard. We agree.
Under OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Rule 403"), "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Here, the trial court's order merely stated that the tests "are certainly more prejudicial than probative." This is not the correct standard - the correct standard is whether the probative value is "substantially outweighed" by "unfair prejudice," not just prejudice generally.