Pennsylvania State Lodge v. Hafer
[…] In determining legislative intent, all sections of a statute must be read together and in conjunction with each other, and construed with reference to the entire statute. Wilson v. Central Penn Industries, 306 Pa. Super. 146, 452 A.2d 257 (1982) Thus, in determining the legislative intent of Section 402(g), that section must be read together with all of the provisions of Section 402 and construed with reference to the entire Section, including Section 402(e).

As a means of financing the General Municipal Pension System State Aid Program established by Section 402 (Act of December 18, 1984, P.L.1005, No. 205 § 402, 53 P. S. § 895.402) the Act mandates allocation of:

"[T]he entire proceeds of the insurance premium tax on foreign casualty insurance companies, which shall be placed into a revenue account, and any investment income earned on those proceeds, and the portion of the proceeds of the insurance premium tax on foreign fire insurance companies which represents the amount of the distributions applicable to paid firefighters pursuant to section 706 and any investment income earned on the amount of those distributions"

53 P. S. § 895.402(b). Pursuant to Section 402(e), State aid shall be distributed annually to each eligible municipality based upon the number of certified units attributable to each such municipality.