Argued April 3, 1989.
[…] This Court finds that Respondents have properly interpreted Section 402(g) of the Act as a matter of law, and accordingly, Respondents' motion for summary judgment must be granted. Petitioners' motion for summary judgment is denied.
ORDER
AND NOW this 4th day of August, 1989, Respondents' motion for summary judgment is granted and Petitioners' motion for summary judgment is denied.
McGINLEY, J., dissents.
I dissent from the majority's interpretation of Section 402(g) of the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act (Act), 53 P. S. § 895-402(g).
Every word, sentence or provision in a statute must be given effect and the legislature has authorized the governing body of the municipality to annually determine "the proportion of the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality which shall be credited to each pension plan." Section 402(e)(1) of the Act, 53 P. S. § 895-402 (e)(1) directs allocation of the State aid to the recipient municipality based upon the number of certified units, a unit being a participant in the plan.