Argued April 3, 1989.
[…] Respondents have responsibilities under the Act for promulgating necessary rules and regulations to administer the Act. In this capacity, Respondents advised municipalities, which have more than one pension plan, that each municipality must annually determine the portion of its aid to be deposited in its various pension funds. Petitioners challenge this interpretation of the Act and argue that municipalities may not divert state aid attributable to police officers to other pension funds because it requires excessive police contributions.
Section 402(g) of the Act, 53 P. S. § 895.402(g) provides:
Authorized expenditures of general municipal pension systems State aid.
Any general municipal pension system State aid received by a municipality shall only be used to defray the cost of the pension plan or pension plans maintained by the municipality. If only one pension plan is maintained by the municipality, then the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality shall, within 30 days of receipt by the treasurer of the municipality, be deposited in the pension fund or the alternate funding mechanism applicable to the pension plan. If more than one pension plan is maintained by the municipality, then the governing body of the municipality shall annually determine the proportion of the total amount of the general municipal pension system State Aid received by the municipality which shall be credited to each pension plan and the total amount of the general municipal pension system State aid received by the municipality shall, within 30 days of receipt by the treasurer of the municipality, be deposited in the pension funds or alternate funding mechanisms applicable to the respective pension plans in accordance with that determination. (Emphasis added).
Petitioners argue that this section must be read to require a unit allocation plan as set forth in Section 402(e)(2), (3), thus allowing municipalities no discretion to determine the amount of aid to be allocated to each pension plan.