Fontilme v. Atzmon
[…] Following several more adjournments, this court held a pre-trial conference with the attorneys for the parties on February 3, 2022. A trial date of March 10, 2022 was selected. Before this trial date, however, respondent made the instant motion to consolidate pursuant to Civil Court Act § 1001 and CPLR § 602. Petitioner, through counsel, submitted opposition papers (and asked for motion costs therein). The court heard argument on the motion on March 10, 2022 and reserved decision.

DISCUSSION & CONCLUSION

While Civil Court Act § 1001 merely provides that motion practice in the court is governed by the CPLR, except as the act "otherwise provides," CPLR § 602 specifically references consolidation. Pursuant to CPLR § 602(a), "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Generally, a motion for consolidation under the statute "is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, and absent a showing of substantial prejudice by the party opposing the motion, consolidation is proper where there are common questions of law and fact." RCN Constr. Corp. v.