Fondren v. U.S.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 18, 20(k)). The Government's authority to act pursuant to this tax code does not rest solely on the regulations in Title 27, and Fondren presents no persuasive authority to the contrary. See e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1 and Brown v. United States, 35 Fed. Cl.258, 269-70 (1996), aff'd, 105 F.3d 621 (Fed. Cir. 1997).

(vi). Tape Recording of the Hearing

In pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. § 7521 (a)(1) provides:

Any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service in connection with any in person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax shall, upon advance request of such taxpayer, allow the taxpayer to make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer's own expense and with the taxpayer's own equipment.

Whether the Appeals Officer properly refused Fondren's request to record the hearing depends on whether an "in-person interview," as referenced in Section 7521, includes due process hearings under 26 U.S.C. § 6330.