Fondren v. U.S.
[…] The referenced sections — 26 U.S.C. § 6303 (a) and 6321(a) — relate to the payment of income taxes, not the payment of frivolous return penalties. See Kelly v. U.S., 209 F. Supp.2d 981, 991 (E.D. Mo. 2002) (noting that "the provisions of § 6321 and § 6331 are not applicable to the CDP hearing, which address[es] the imposition of a penalty against Petitioner for filing a frivolous return").

(iii). Demand for Documents and Verification

Fondren correctly recites the following requirement of 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1: "[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed." Nonetheless, no statute or regulation requires the Appeals Officer to produce at a CDP hearing any of the documents requested by Fondren. See (Compl. ¶ 16, Ex. C); Craig v. Commissioner, 119 T.C. 252, 262 (2002); see also Nestor v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 162 (2002).