10-02-2024
[…] The limited judgment also denied plaintiffs' request for attorney fees and stated that "[defendants Ooi, Miller and M&B are entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under ORS 30.938 ***."
We note that the limited judgment did not provide for the amount of fees to be awarded to defendants and, thus, the trial court entered a subsequent, supplemental judgment setting the amount of attorney fees and costs. Plaintiffs proceeded to file an amended notice of cross-appeal from the supplemental judgment. See ORS 20.220 (2) ("If an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 before the trial court enters a judgment [awarding attorney fees or costs and disbursement], any necessary modification of the appeal shall be pursuant to rules of the appellate court."); ORAP 2.20(2)(a) ("If the trial court enters a supplemental judgment awarding attorney fees or costs and disbursements * * * after the notice of appeal has been filed, and if the appellant intends to challenge the supplemental judgment on appeal, the appellant, within 30 days after entry of the