3:23-cv-00122-AN
[…] Apr. 25, 2018), aff'd, 774 Fed.Appx. 417 (9th Cir. 2019).
Lothman, Rau, Christensen, and George are, therefore, proper defendants under the OTCA.
2. Aiding and Abetting Claims
City defendants argue that individual defendants are not liable for aiding and abetting discriminatory conduct against plaintiff because, as agents of the City, they were essentially acting as the City, and the City cannot aid and abet itself. City Defs.' Mot. at 6; City Defendants' Reply in Support of Mot. to Dismiss ("City Defs.' Reply"), ECF [18], at 4.
This contradicts the plain language of ORS § 659A.030(1)(g), which states that it is an unlawful employment practice for “any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter.” See White v. Amedisys Holding, LLC, No. 3:12-cv-01773-ST, 2012 WL 7037317, at *3-6 (D. Or.