Carlton v. Marion County
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss is granted as to plaintiff's claim for wrongful discharge.

B. Defendant Ryan's Individual Liability

1. Employer Liability Under Title VII and § 659A.030

Plaintiff asserts claims for gender discrimination under both Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and Or. Rev. Stat. chapter 659. Title VII makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" based on sex. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Likewise, § 659A.030 tracks the language of Title VII and prohibits "an employer, because of an individual's . . . sex . . . [from discriminating] against such individual in compensation, or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." Or. Rev. Stat. 659A.030(1)(a). Without distinguishing between Commissioner Ryan and Marion County, plaintiff simply alleges that, "At all times material hereto, Defendant was an employer, and Plaintiff its employee." Complaint ¶¶ 60, 75.

Defendants argue that Commissioner Ryan cannot be held liable under Title VII as an employer and thus plaintiff may not allege a Title VII claim against him. See Holly D. v. California Institute of Tech., 339 F.3d 1158, 1179 (9th Cir. 2003) ("We have consistently held that Title VII does not provide a cause of action for damages against supervisors or fellow employees."). This court agrees. Plaintiff alleges no facts to support a claim that Ryan acted as her employer and therefore no individual liability attaches under Title VII.

With respect to § 659A.030, plaintiff alleges that Ryan is individually liable for "aiding and abetting" the County's allegedly unlawful discrimination and retaliation. Plaintiff relies upon statutory language that makes it an unlawful employment practice "[f]or any person, whether an employer or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter." Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g). Defendants argue however that no individual liability attaches under the statute. See Logan v. West Coast Benson Hotels, 981 F. Supp. 1301, 1318 (D. Or. 1997); see also, Schram v. Albertson's, Inc., 146 Or.