06-22-2020
[…] If Corrisoft did not have a duty to control Eraibi's actions, then it could not owe Fogg a duty to protect him from harm. See id. at 253.
We hold that Corrisoft had even less custody and control of Eraibi than the Division of Parole and Probation had over the probationers in Lamb and Dixon. If it wasn't enough in Lamb and Dixon, it cannot be enough here. Eraibi's status was that he had been placed under "community detention," which includes electronic monitoring. MD. CODE, COURTS & JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS ("CJ") § 3-8A-01(h)(2). "Community Detention" is defined as "a program monitored by the Department of Juvenile Services in which a delinquent child ... is placed in the home of a parent, guardian, custodian, or other fit person ... as a condition of probation or as an alternative to detention." CJ § 3-8A-01(h)(1). "Detention," on the other hand, means "the temporary care of children who, pending court disposition, require secure custody for the protection of themselves or the community, in physically restricting facilities." CJ § 3-8A-01(n) (emphasis added). Eraibi was not in custody, Corrisoft did not take charge of him and, as a result, there was no special relationship. Absent a special relationship, there is no valid cause of action in negligence. See Pendleton v.