3:19-CV-00239-MMD-CLB
[…] Therefore, California law and the California Rules of Professional Conduct apply.
California “Business and Professions Code § 6147 requires attorneys who represent clients on a contingent fee basis to obtain signed written fee agreements from their clients.” Huskinson & Brown v. Wolf, 84 P.3d 379, 383 (Cal. 2004). “[Section 6147] provide[s] that a failure to comply with [its] requirements renders an agreement voidable at the client's option.” Id. The relevant requirements of § 6147 are that both attorney and client shall each have a copy of the contract signed by both parties. In its July 1992 form, § 6147(a) stated: “An attorney who contracts to represent a plaintiff on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the plaintiff.” Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147 (Stats. 1986, ch. 475, § 6). Any contract making material changes to an existing contingency fee agreement must comply with § 6147, the statute requiring disclosures and signatures on contingency fee agreements. Stroud v.