Flynn-Murphy v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am., LLC
[…] 2. Implied Warranty (Count V)

Next, Defendant seeks to dismiss Plaintiffs' implied warranty claim. Def. Br. at 16-17. New Jersey law provides for implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. See N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 12A:2-314 (merchantability), 315 (fitness for a particular purpose). However, “[t]he complete exclusion of implied warranties, including warranties of merchantability and of fitness for a particular purpose, is specifically permitted.” Gladden v. Cadillac Motor Car Div., Gen. Motors Corp., 416 A.2d 394, (N.J. 1980) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-316). To disclaim these warranties, the written “language must be clear and conspicuous.” Id. (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-316). For example, the disclaimer could say that “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-316.

Here, the Passport to Service provides that the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness