Floyd v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] children, the request later was limited solely to J.J.
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition . . . between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship. § 90.503(2), Fla. Stat. (2005). This privilege may be claimed by certain individuals, including the patient himself or herself, see id. §90.503(3)(a), and the psychotherapist on behalf of the patient. See id. § 90.503(3)(d) ("The authority of a psychotherapist to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary."). Here, the postconviction record reflects that legal counsel for the entity that provided the children with counseling "absolutely" asserted that the records were privileged and confidential. FN9