Floyd v. Saber Fitness Hegenberger, LLC
[…] Rather, plaintiff must allege some facts that demonstrate that race was the reason for defendant's actions.'”) (quoting Bray v. RHT, Inc., 748 F.Supp. 3, 5 (D.D.C. 1990)). Floyd's amended complaint is devoid of any facts supporting the inference that race motivated Saber's actions.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Saber's motion as to his § 1981 claim. Dismissal is with leave to amend, but only if Floyd can allege overt acts by Saber, coupled with some direct evidence that its conduct was motivated by racial animus.

2. Count Two: 42 U.S.C. § 2000a

Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). “[T]he overriding purpose of Title II [was] to [re]move the daily affront and humiliation involved in discriminatory denials of access to facilities ostensibly open to the general public.” Daniel v. Paul, 395 U.S. 298, 307-08 (1969) (quotation omitted).