Floyd v. Saber Fitness Hegenberger, LLC
[…] He is seeking help from licensed professionals and attends support groups. The Plaintiff has also purchased a gym membership from a different gym, inconveniencing him when he travels.
First Am. Comp. at 14. Saber seeks dismissal of this claim on two grounds: (1) Floyd failed to notify it of the claim and (2) Floyd fails to state a claim. Mot. to Dismiss at 14-16. The Court finds Saber's notice argument dispositive.

A requirement for filing a claim for damages under the CLRA is that the plaintiff meet certain notice standards prescribed in section 1782. This section provides:

(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:
(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.
(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770 .... The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1782.

Saber argues Floyd's CLRA claim should be dismissed because he has not alleged that he provided notice as required under section 1782(a).