NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Walker v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 20; Norco Delivery Service, Inc. v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas, Inc., supra, 64 Cal.App.4th at pp. 960-961.) Accordingly, we deny Defendants' motion to dismiss Flores's appeal.
Flores's additional reference to section 1294.2 in his notice of appeal could not have misled Defendants. Section 1294.2 merely provides: "The appeal shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action. Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party. . . . The provisions of this section do not authorize the court to review any decision or order from which an appeal might have been taken."
Norman I. Krug Real Estate Investments, Inc. v. Praszker (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 35 and the other cases cited by Defendants are factually inapposite and do not persuade us to reach a contrary conclusion.
II
Enforceability of the Manual's Arbitration Provision