3:21-cv-05814-DGE
[…] (Dkt. No. 26.) The Court entered default judgment against Defendant in the amount of $5,035.20 and ordered Defendant to make monthly payments to Plaintiff to the amount of $1,907.30. (Id. at 13.) On March 10, 2022, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Attorney Fees, which the Court now considers. (Dkt. No. 28.)
Plaintiff's counsel, Greg McLawsen, represented Plaintiff pro bono. (Dkt. No. 9 at 1.) Plaintiff seeks $16,180 in total for attorney fees and $535 in costs.
III DISCUSSION
A. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Attorney Fees Under 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c)
A plaintiff is entitled to recover legal fees and other costs of collecting amounts owed under the Affidavit of Support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c) (“Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support under this section include . . . payment of legal fees and other costs of collection[.]”) Courts have applied this provision to award attorney fees to plaintiffs suing to enforce an I-864 Affidavit of Support. See, e.g., Erler v. Erler, 2018 WL 4773414, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 11, 2018); Anderson v. Anderson, 2020 WL 1083702, at *1 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 6, 2020).
That Mr.