Eugenio v. Eugenio
[…] Should such behavior reoccur, the parties and their attorneys are directed to promptly inform the Court, and the Court will take further action as it deems necessary.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Attorneys' Fees Under 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c)

Under “[t]he bedrock principle known as the American Rule . . . [e]ach litigant pays his own attorney's fees, win or lose, unless a statute or contract provides otherwise.” Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 253 (2010). Section 1183a(c) is one such statute, as it authorizes litigants - in a departure from the American Rule - to pursue legal fees for their attorneys. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c) (“Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support under this section include . . . an order for specific performance and payment of legal fees ....”). Given that Plaintiff sued to enforce the Affidavits Mr. Eugenio executed, the Court finds that Ms. Rimas is entitled under section 1183a(c) to seek a fee award for the attorneys - Mr. McLawsen and Mr. Kolasinski - who successfully prosecuted the case on her behalf.