Eugenio v. Eugenio
[…] See Dkt. No. 62.

On June 8, 2023, Sheryl May Rimas Eugenio (“Ms. Rimas” or “Plaintiff”) filed suit against her ex-husband, Johnny Benson Eugenio (“Mr. Eugenio” or “Defendant”), asserting a breach of contract claim based on his alleged failure to support her and her daughter with the level of income required under the affidavits of support (“the Affidavits”) he signed as their immigration sponsor. See generally Dkt. No. 1 (“Compl.”); see also Dkt. No. 1-1, Ex. 1 (Ms. Rimas' affidavit), Dkt. No. 60-1, Ex. 1 (daughter's affidavit). Per 8 U.S.C. § 1183a, an affidavit of support (i.e. USCIS Form I-864) requires sponsors like Mr. Eugenio to “provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A); see Compl. ¶¶ 58, 65. Contending that Mr. Eugenio failed to provide this mandated level of support, Plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment on February 22, 2024 requesting past-due financial support and specific performance of the Affidavits. see Dkt. No. 50.