4:22-cv-00498-DCN
[…] Id. Because Ernesto individually earned four qualifying quarters in each of those years, he credits Rosa with seven or eight quarters per year during that span-summing her qualifying quarters and his own. The parties disagree about whether this summation is appropriate. Rosa argues that the Social Security Act-which is incorporated by reference in the statutory language governing Affidavits of Support-allows for a maximum of four qualifying quarters per individual, per calendar year. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3)(A) & (3)(B) (Affidavit of Support Requirements); 42 U.S.C. § 413(a)(2)(B)(vii) (Social Security Act) (“[N]o more than four quarters of coverage may be credited to any calendar year after 1977.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.143(a) (“[W]e cannot credit you with more than four [qualifying quarters] for any calendar year.”).