4:22-cv-00498-DCN
[…] Ernesto counters that the quarter-limiting language of the Social Security Act applies exclusively in social-security settings, apparently relying on language from an Ohio state appellate court applying federal law. Davis v. Davis, 970 N.E.2d 1151, 1158-59 (Ohio Ct. App. 2017). While caselaw on quarter calculation is scarce, the Court can confidently reject the narrowing interpretation proposed by Ernesto as unpersuasive for the reasons explained below.
The statutory requirements governing the termination of Affidavit-of-Support obligations are found at 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3). Those requirements clearly incorporate the Social Security Act by reference. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3)(A) (“An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as the alien (i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act ....”) (emphasis added). The Social Security Act, in turn, limits the total number of qualifying quarters with which an individual may be credited per year to four. 42 U.S.C. § 413(a)(2)(B)(vii).