No. WD–11–006.
[…] {¶ 26} Upon reading the regulations and related instructions, both alone and in pari materia, we conclude that the trial court, in reaching its decision in this case, did not err in combining the credit for hours worked by appellant with those worked by appellee. Accordingly, appellant's second assignment of error is found not well-taken.
{¶ 27} Arguing against this conclusion, appellant, in her third assignment of error, cites 42 U.S.C. § 413(a)(2)(B), which provides that: “not more than one quarter of coverage may be credited to a calendar quarter;” and “no more than four quarters of coverage may be credited to any calendar year * * *.” 42 U.S.C. § 413(a)(2)(B)(vi) and (vii). We find that such provision, contained in the Social Security Act, and specifically dealing with federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, does not alter the calculation in this case.