No. WD–11–006.
[…] Id. at ¶ 14. Currently, the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (“IIRIRA”), 8 U.S.C. 1181 et seq., requires the Affidavit of Support whenever an alien may become dependent on federal means-tested benefits. See id.
{¶ 20} As indicated above, the sponsor, in executing the Affidavit of Support, obligates himself or herself to maintain the sponsored alien at or above a financial level equal to 125 percent of the official poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable. 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(1)(A).
{¶ 21} Regarding termination of the period of enforceability, 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(3) relevantly provides:
(A) In general
An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as the alien (i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 401 et seq.] or can be credited with such qualifying quarters as provided under subparagraph (B), and (ii) in the case of any such qualifying quarter creditable for any period beginning after December 31, 1996, did not receive any Federal means-tested public benefit (as provided under section 1613 of this title) during any such period.
(B) Qualifying quarters
For purposes of this section, in determining the number of qualifying quarters of coverage under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 401 et seq.] an alien shall be credited with
(i) * * *
(ii) all of the qualifying quarters worked by a spouse of such alien during their marriage and the alien remains married to such spouse or such spouse is deceased. [Emphasis added.]
{¶ 22} Likewise, federal regulations impacting an Affidavit of Support, 8 C.F.R. 213a.2, relevantly state:
The support obligation and the change of address reporting requirement imposed on a sponsor, substitute sponsor and joint sponsor under an affidavit of support, and any household member's support obligation under an affidavit of support attachment, all terminate by operation of law when the sponsored immigrant:
(A) * * *
(B) Has worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters of coverage under title II of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 401, et seq., provided that the sponsored immigrant is not credited with any quarter beginning after December 31, 1996, during which the sponsored immigrant receives or received any Federal means-tested public benefit * * * 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(B). [Emphasis added.]