2:20-cv-02088-APG-DJA
[…] Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).
The plaintiffs also sued Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (MERS). ECF No. 1. MERS filed a disclaimer of interest and the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed MERS from the case. ECF Nos. 9, 18.
Section 106.240 provides:
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.
In their original complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the deed of trust was no longer enforceable under § 106.240 because more than 10 years had passed since the debt was accelerated, and thus became wholly due, through a recorded notice of default.