Case No.: 2:16-cv-01128-APG-NJK
[…] SFR also argues it has standing because it is not attacking the validity of the note. Rather, it is relying on a statute that is aimed at clearing title of stale liens. SFR argues that the deed of trust itself allows for acceleration of full payment of the note, as does Nevada law. SFR contends the rescission did not have the effect of decelerating the debt because it did not purport to do so by its own language. Finally, SFR asserts that because § 106.240 is a statute of repose, it is not subject to equitable tolling.
Section 106.240 provides:
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.This section "creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due." Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).