Flomeh-Mawutor v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] "Although Chapter 160A, Article 19 ([N.C. Gen. Stat.] §§ 160A-441 et seq.) was repealed and substantively recodified in Chapter 160D, Article 12 ([N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 160D-1201 et seq.), the provisions upon which [Plaintiffs] rel[y] are virtually unchanged." United Daughters of the Confederacy v. City of Winston-Salem, 383 N.C. 612, 645 n.17, 881 S.E.2d 32, 57 n.17 (2022). Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-456 (2019) (authorizing cities "to engage in, to accept federal and State grants and loans for, and to appropriate and expend funds for community development programs and activities"), with id. § 160D-1311 (2023) (authorizing "local govemment[s]" to do the same).